PRD Technologies Ltd

Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) – together with any other privacy information we may provide on specific occasions – applies to the processing of personal data by us in the course of providing billing software and associates services and carrying out our business operations. The Notice sets out the types of personal data we collect, explains how we collect and process that data, who it shares it with and certain rights and options that you have in this respect.

We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Who we are

When we refer to “PRD ” or “we” in this Notice we mean PRD Technologies Ltd., a company incorporated in England & Wales with registered number 05993489 and registered address at 3 Church Street, Odiham, Hook, Hampshire, England, RG29 1LU. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA551052.

How we collect and use (process) personal information
  • We collect and process personal data for the following categories of data subjects:
  • Job applicants
  • Clients/customers
  • Business contacts which include suppliers, consultants, advisors
  • Visitors to our website
  • Recipients of our marketing activities
Job Applicants

All of the information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Union. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

  1. Application Stage

At the application stage, we ask you for

Contact details- name, address, phone number and email address

Your previous experience- details of your education, work history, referees and answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for

  1. Selection Stage

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interviews. We might ask you to attend an interview or take a written test. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us.

At this stage we will ask you to provide contact details of previous employers/colleagues, their details and their answers and/or opinions will be retained by us. We will also conduct an ID verification and check your right to work in the UK before any offer letters are issued.

  1. How long is the information retained?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from our last communication with you. The information generated throughout the assessment process, for example, interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

If you are successful in your application, we will retain your information in accordance with our Privacy Notice for Employees, Workers and Contractors. A copy of this Notice will be provided to you with your offer letter.

Clients/customers

We collect personal information about our clients to provide them with our services. We hold the following information about customers:

Contact details – name, business address, business email address, business phone numbers including mobile numbers

We may receive personal information from our clients about other individuals, e.g. their employees while providing our services. Any such information provided to us is used solely for providing our services and is handled strictly as per client instructions.

We may also receive personal information from third parties including lead generators, other business contacts. Any such information provided to us is used solely for providing our services and is handled strictly as per our data protection procedures.

We process personal data including contact details and financial information on behalf of our clients and their customers. We do not process any credit card information. We process this data under our capacity as a data processor under the instruction of our clients who are the data processors.

Our security policies are available on request, please get in touch with your account manager.

Business contacts

If you are a supplier, service provider, advisor, or consultant, we may process the following data about you:

  • Contact details – name, work email address, contact numbers
  • Professional details- the name of employer, job role, educational or professional background
  • If you have access to any of our web-based platforms- username and password

We use this information to enter into and fulfil a contract with you, to administer and manage our relationship with you including accounting, payment processing activities

Visitors
  1. Website

When you visit our website, we use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way that does not identify any individual.

When you complete a contact form on our website or use the email for enquiries, we will use the information provided by you only for the purpose of providing you with an appropriate response.

Our site may contain links to and from websites of our partner network, advertisers, affiliates and other sites of business interest.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

  1. Visitors to office premises

We will retain information about your visit, for example, time of visit and exit, purpose of visit, vehicle registration numbers. This may be collected by reception staff whether employed by us or otherwise. Our landlords may record CCTV images as well as physical access logs. These details may be shared with us from time to time.

Marketing Data

We hold the name and contact details of individuals who have expressed interest in hearing from us about our services or have engaged with us for the supply of our services in the past. All direct marketing activities to such individuals shall comply with relevant privacy and regulatory requirements.

How is your personal data collected?

You may give us your personal data by filling in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • engage us to provide services
  • follow us on social media
  • subscribe to our publications
  • request marketing material to be sent to you
  • when you participate in our events or provide us with feedback

When you complete the ‘Contact us’ form on our website, we will use the information provided by you only for the purpose of providing you with an appropriate response.

Apart from receiving personal data directly from you when you engage us to provide services, we may receive personal data from other customers, partners, agencies or 3rd parties that we have run partnerships, competitions and events with. We do not share your data with any third parties. We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and keep you up to date about our news.

When and how do we share your personal data

We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • internally with staff members who require your information to provide our services and who have received training in data protection
  • with our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, financial advisors, insurers, accountants, auditors or other consultants to the extent they require this information to provide their services to us
  • with sub-contractors, consultants or associates who are asked by us to deliver all or some of the services
  • with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or government officials where it is legally required
  • with third parties providing IT support and maintenance services, marketing and client support services, data storage services, and checks for credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes; and other financial institutions and credit reference agencies providing services to us
  • any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond.
  • We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services and communications.
Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

There may be occasions where we will need to share your data with entities in third countries, such as when we are using cloud software providers or outsourced contractors which enable us to provide you with the services. We verify that any data transfer outside of EEA is subject to EU adequacy requirements, Standard Contractual Clauses or other transfer tools which comply with data protection legislation.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

Security of your personal information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and organisational controls. We update and test our security technology and controls on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.  Our security policies are available on request, please get in touch with your account manager.

We are certified to the ISO 27001 and CE Plus which demonstrates our commitment to the security and privacy of your personal information.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by PRD on the servers of the cloud-based services and IT service providers we engage.

We will continue to keep your personal data for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect and use it, as these are explained in this Notice, including for complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example auditing, reporting and accounting requirements), for the provision of our services.

Where data is stored on basis of consent, we provide such information at the time consent is taken.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us by privacy@p-rd.com.

Data Subject Rights and how to contact us

We have appointed a Data Protection Compliance Manager for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by us, please contact privacy@p-rd.com who will ensure that your complaint is investigated.

You have the right to ask if PRD is processing your personal data, and to have access to the personal data we may have about you.

Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place.

You also have a right to request correction of inaccurate information, deletion of information in certain circumstances, and to instruct us to stop processing your information. We are obliged to honour such requests as per the regulatory requirements unless we are unable to do so for legal reasons. If you’d like more information or would like to make such a request, please contact us at the email above.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your queries or complaints on data protection, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK data protection authority) on 0303 123 1113 or at (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/)

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and if appropriate notified to you by e-mail. Please review this page frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

To find out more about the cookies used on our website, and how to modify your cookie settings, please visit our ‘Cookie Policy‘ webpage.